Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Choose Report Content

Age

Note: Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding.
US state image

Annual Average for United States 2011-2015

Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Any Alcohol Use

  • All Ages

Download DataDownload Data
Harmful Effects Summary
OverallMalesFemalesRowType
Chronic Causes60,39642,55317,843 
Acute Causes44,08032,36011,720 
Total for All Causes104,47574,91329,562Total
Harmful Effects
Chronic CausesOverallMalesFemalesRowType
100% Alcohol-Attributable   Category
Alcohol abuse2,5911,986605 
Alcohol cardiomyopathy51043278 
Alcohol dependence syndrome4,2583,269989 
Alcohol polyneuropathy330 
Alcoholic gastritis33267 
Alcoholic liver disease18,16412,8875,277 
Alcoholic myopathy000 
Alcoholic psychosis703549154 
Alcohol-induced acute pancreatitis27821464 
Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis523814 
Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol14511827 
Fetal alcohol syndrome422 
Fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol110 
100% Alcohol-Attributable Total26,74219,5257,217CategoryTotal
Cancer   Category
Cancer, breast (females only)1,896x1,896 
Cancer, colorectal2,6202,306314 
Cancer, esophageal*1,5341,258276 
Cancer, laryngeal62056852 
Cancer, liver1,9161,81799 
Cancer, oral cavity and pharyngeal2,0251,769255 
Cancer, pancreatic†18615135 
Cancer, prostate (males only)516516x 
Cancer, stomach†58563 
Cancer Total11,3718,4412,930CategoryTotal
Heart Disease and Stroke   Category
Atrial fibrillation917576341 
Coronary heart disease1,9331,641291 
Hypertension5,4384,1511,287 
Stroke, hemorrhagic2,6761,4211,255 
Stroke, ischemic1291290 
Heart Disease and Stroke Total11,0937,9183,175CategoryTotal
Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas   Category
Esophageal varices1127734 
Gallbladder disease000 
Gastroesophageal hemorrhage312010 
Liver cirrhosis, unspecified9,8015,6964,105 
Pancreatitis, acute384232152 
Pancreatitis, chronic543618 
Portal hypertension613426 
Liver, Gallbladder, and Pancreas Total10,4416,0954,346CategoryTotal
Other Chronic Causes   Category
Chronic hepatitis862 
Infant death, low birth weight**211 
Infant death, preterm birth**442419 
Infant death, small for gestational age**000 
Pneumonia‡35628176 
Unprovoked seizures, epilepsy, or seizure disorder33926276 
Other Chronic Causes Total749574175CategoryTotal
Chronic Causes Subtotal60,39642,55317,843Subtotal
Acute CausesOverallMalesFemalesRowType
Alcohol-Related Poisonings   Category
Alcohol poisoning2,2881,735553 
Poisoning (not alcohol)11,8397,5244,315 
Alcohol-Related Poisonings Total14,1279,2594,868CategoryTotal
Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes   Category
Motor-vehicle traffic crashes¶7,0925,5221,570 
Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes Total7,0925,5221,570CategoryTotal
Suicide   Category
Suicide9,8997,7112,189 
Suicide by and exposure to alcohol382414 
Suicide Total9,9377,7352,203CategoryTotal
Other Acute Causes   Category
Air-space transport756411 
Aspiration255141114 
Child maltreatment§1488761 
Drowning1,043820223 
Fall injuries||2,0151,427588 
Fire injuries1,066640426 
Firearm injuries12910920 
Homicide7,3345,8991,436 
Hypothermia296194102 
Motor-vehicle nontraffic crashes19014447 
Occupational and machine injuries1261179 
Other road vehicle crashes17013733 
Water transport75659 
Other Acute Causes Total12,9239,8443,079CategoryTotal
Acute Causes Subtotal44,08032,36011,720Subtotal
Beneficial Effects
OverallMalesFemalesRowType
Chronic Causes   RowHeader
Coronary heart disease-6,819-4,196-2,623 
Gallbladder disease-349-215-134 
Hypertension-3,1260-3,126 
Stroke, ischemic-2,463-501-1,962 
Subtotal-12,757-4,912-7,845Subtotal
Acute Causes   RowHeader
Subtotal000Subtotal
Total for All Causes-12,757-4,912-7,845Grandtotal

x Cancer, breast and prostate: Sex-specific condition. Data only pertain to one sex.

* Cancer, esophageal: Deaths calculated for the proportion of esophageal cancer deaths due to squamous cell carcinoma  only, based on the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results data in 18 states (SEER18).

† Cancer, pancreatic and stomach: Deaths among people consuming high levels of alcohol only.

‡ Pneumonia: Deaths among adults aged 20 to 64 years.

§ Child maltreatment: Deaths among children aged 0 to 14 years.

|| Fall injuries: Deaths among people aged 15 to 69 years.

¶ Motor vehicle traffic crashes: Deaths among people of all ages. A blood alcohol concentration level of 0.08 g/dL or greater is used for defining alcohol attribution for this condition.

** Infant deaths (low birth weight, pre-term birth and small for gestational age): Alcohol consumption prevalence estimates calculated among women aged 18 to 44 years only.

Change view:   Excessive Alcohol Use  |  Any Alcohol Use
Suggested Web Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2019. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI.

TOP