Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Choose Report Content

Age

Note: Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding.
US state image

Average for United States 2006-2010

Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Excessive Alcohol Use

  • All Ages

Download DataDownload Data
Harmful Effects Summary
OverallMalesFemales
Chronic Causes38,58426,78311,801
Acute Causes49,54435,54014,004
Total for All Causes88,12962,32325,805

Harmful Effects
Chronic CausesOverallMalesFemales
Acute pancreatitis724411313
Alcohol abuse2,0221,587435
Alcohol cardiomyopathy51444173
Alcohol dependence syndrome3,7282,892836
Alcohol polyneuropathy770
Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis825923
Alcoholic gastritis29236
Alcoholic liver disease14,69510,6224,073
Alcoholic myopathy110
Alcoholic psychosis653502151
Breast cancer (females only)3910391
Cholelithiases000
Chronic hepatitis11< 1
Chronic pancreatitis255139116
Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol12610422
Epilepsy20310895
Esophageal cancer49243755
Esophageal varices654718
Fetal alcohol syndrome431
Fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol211
Gastroesophageal hemorrhage311912
Hypertension1,603874729
Ischemic heart disease738516223
Laryngeal cancer23119833
Liver cancer997752245
Liver cirrhosis, unspecified7,8474,5923,255
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death16510660
Oropharyngeal cancer36530956
Portal hypertension382414
Prostate cancer (males only)2022020
Psoriasis< 1< 1< 1
Spontaneous abortion (females only)< 10< 1
Stroke, hemorrhagic1,6431,357286
Stroke, ischemic447329118
Supraventricular cardiac dysrhythmia282122160
Subtotal38,58426,78311,801
Acute CausesOverallMalesFemales
Air-space transport968115
Alcohol poisoning1,6471,264383
Aspiration22012594
Child maltreatment1679870
Drowning963770193
Excessive blood alcohol level000
Fall injuries7,5413,8533,688
Fire injuries1,089645444
Firearm injuries988612
Homicide7,7566,2211,535
Hypothermia26517788
Motor-vehicle nontraffic crashes22017149
Motor-vehicle traffic crashes12,4609,7642,696
Occupational and machine injuries1341268
Other road vehicle crashes18414638
Poisoning (not alcohol)8,4045,4572,947
Suicide8,1796,4601,719
Suicide by and exposure to alcohol422814
Water transport796910
Subtotal49,54435,54014,004

Beneficial Effects
OverallMalesFemales
Chronic Causes
Cholelithiases-11-6-4
Subtotal-11-6-4
Acute Causes
Subtotal000
Total for All Causes-11-6-4
Change view:   Excessive Alcohol Use  |  Any Alcohol Use
Suggested Web Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2013. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI.

TOP