Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Choose Report Content

Age

Note: Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding.
US state image

Average for United States 2006-2010

Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Any Alcohol Use

  • All Ages

  • Overall

Download DataDownload Data
Harmful Effects Summary
CausesAge Groups
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Chronic Causes57,2211299049,11021,04026,037
Acute Causes49,5443,11913,87313,1479,39410,011
Total for All Causes106,7653,24814,77722,25730,43436,049

Harmful Effects
Chronic CausesOverall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Acute pancreatitis724031106178408
Alcohol abuse2,022083586966387
Alcohol cardiomyopathy514014126233141
Alcohol dependence syndrome3,7280971,0761,873682
Alcohol polyneuropathy700124
Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis8205243815
Alcoholic gastritis290011135
Alcoholic liver disease14,69503304,0757,4082,882
Alcoholic myopathy100010
Alcoholic psychosis653026126214287
Breast cancer (females only)1,731015198522997
Cholelithiases000000
Chronic hepatitis700133
Chronic pancreatitis255044887115
Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol12600124866
Epilepsy203038505361
Esophageal cancer4,2280102321,3772,609
Esophageal varices6501142624
Fetal alcohol syndrome422000
Fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol220000
Gastroesophageal hemorrhage31014620
Hypertension1,5510181323401,061
Ischemic heart disease000000
Laryngeal cancer1,3300169452809
Liver cancer3,9840222411,5022,218
Liver cirrhosis, unspecified7,8470771,0683,1363,566
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death125125< 1000
Oropharyngeal cancer1,44707109542790
Portal hypertension380161516
Prostate cancer (males only)9040< 1486814
Psoriasis400113
Spontaneous abortion (females only)< 10< 1< 100
Stroke, hemorrhagic8,15701167671,7865,489
Stroke, ischemic323021138271
Supraventricular cardiac dysrhythmia2,4030212932,297
Subtotal57,2211299049,11021,04026,037
Acute CausesOverall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Air-space transport96218263316
Alcohol poisoning1,6473829268553696
Aspiration220292954126
Child maltreatment1671670000
Drowning963102247234206173
Excessive blood alcohol level000000
Fall injuries7,541231473608156,195
Fire injuries1,08928116204295446
Firearm injuries981332231713
Homicide7,7569743,5991,902901379
Hypothermia2654164975122
Motor-vehicle nontraffic crashes2201748474662
Motor-vehicle traffic crashes12,4601,1465,0833,5362,043652
Occupational and machine injuries134319313843
Other road vehicle crashes1841440534632
Poisoning (not alcohol)8,4042152,3293,4462,076338
Suicide8,1793661,8502,4832,1771,302
Suicide by and exposure to alcohol420617163
Water transport79522221911
Subtotal49,5443,11913,87313,1479,39410,011

Beneficial Effects
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Chronic Causes
Cholelithiases-700-1-2-8-58
Hypertension-1,0210-5-41-113-862
Ischemic heart disease-24,5120-78-1,031-4,187-19,216
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death-157-157< -1000
Stroke, ischemic-5250-3-16-51-455
Subtotal-26,284-157-87-1,090-4,359-20,591
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Acute Causes
Subtotal000000
Total for All Causes-26,284-157-87-1,090-4,359-20,591
Change view:   Excessive Alcohol Use  |  Any Alcohol Use
Suggested Web Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2013. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI.

TOP