Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Choose Report Content

Age

Note: Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding.
US state image

Average for United States 2006-2010

Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Excessive Alcohol Use

  • All Ages

  • Overall

Download DataDownload Data
Harmful Effects Summary
CausesAge Groups
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Chronic Causes38,8801717717,84716,11513,977
Acute Causes49,5443,11913,87313,1479,39410,011
Total for All Causes88,4243,29014,64320,99425,50923,988

Harmful Effects
Chronic CausesOverall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Acute pancreatitis724031106178408
Alcohol abuse2,022083586966387
Alcohol cardiomyopathy514014126233141
Alcohol dependence syndrome3,7280971,0761,873682
Alcohol polyneuropathy700124
Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis8205243815
Alcoholic gastritis290011135
Alcoholic liver disease14,69503304,0757,4082,882
Alcoholic myopathy100010
Alcoholic psychosis653026126214287
Breast cancer (females only)4070446123235
Cholelithiases000000
Chronic hepatitis100< 111
Chronic pancreatitis255044887115
Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol12600124866
Epilepsy203038505361
Esophageal cancer4940127162303
Esophageal varices6501142624
Fetal alcohol syndrome422000
Fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol220000
Gastroesophageal hemorrhage31014620
Hypertension1,5840161173041,147
Ischemic heart disease1,0160341168804
Laryngeal cancer2300< 11278140
Liver cancer9980660375558
Liver cirrhosis, unspecified7,8470771,0683,1363,566
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death167167< 1000
Oropharyngeal cancer3650228139197
Portal hypertension380161516
Prostate cancer (males only)2000< 1119180
Psoriasis< 100< 1< 1< 1
Spontaneous abortion (females only)< 10< 1< 100
Stroke, hemorrhagic1,6540251643841,081
Stroke, ischemic456031654383
Supraventricular cardiac dysrhythmia2820< 1110270
Subtotal38,8801717717,84716,11513,977
Acute CausesOverall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Air-space transport96218263316
Alcohol poisoning1,6473829268553696
Aspiration220292954126
Child maltreatment1671670000
Drowning963102247234206173
Excessive blood alcohol level000000
Fall injuries7,541231473608156,195
Fire injuries1,08928116204295446
Firearm injuries981332231713
Homicide7,7569743,5991,902901379
Hypothermia2654164975122
Motor-vehicle nontraffic crashes2201748474662
Motor-vehicle traffic crashes12,4601,1465,0833,5362,043652
Occupational and machine injuries134319313843
Other road vehicle crashes1841440534632
Poisoning (not alcohol)8,4042152,3293,4462,076338
Suicide8,1793661,8502,4832,1771,302
Suicide by and exposure to alcohol420617163
Water transport79522221911
Subtotal49,5443,11913,87313,1479,39410,011

Beneficial Effects
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Chronic Causes
Cholelithiases-100< -1< -1-1-9
Subtotal-100< -1< -1-1-9
Overall0-1920-3435-4950-6465+
Acute Causes
Subtotal000000
Total for All Causes-100< -1< -1-1-9
Change view:   Excessive Alcohol Use  |  Any Alcohol Use
Suggested Web Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2013. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI.

TOP