Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Choose Report Content

Age

Note: Numbers may not sum to total due to rounding.
US state image

Average for United States 2006-2010

Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Any Alcohol Use

  • All Ages

Download DataDownload Data
Harmful Effects Summary
OverallMalesFemales
Chronic Causes57,18139,16018,021
Acute Causes49,54435,54014,004
Total for All Causes106,72674,70132,025

Harmful Effects
Chronic CausesOverallMalesFemales
Acute pancreatitis724411313
Alcohol abuse2,0221,587435
Alcohol cardiomyopathy51444173
Alcohol dependence syndrome3,7282,892836
Alcohol polyneuropathy770
Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis825923
Alcoholic gastritis29236
Alcoholic liver disease14,69510,6224,073
Alcoholic myopathy110
Alcoholic psychosis653502151
Breast cancer (females only)1,71101,711
Cholelithiases000
Chronic hepatitis752
Chronic pancreatitis255139116
Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol12610422
Epilepsy20310895
Esophageal cancer4,2203,647573
Esophageal varices654718
Fetal alcohol syndrome431
Fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol211
Gastroesophageal hemorrhage311912
Hypertension1,5531,083470
Ischemic heart disease000
Laryngeal cancer1,3321,143189
Liver cancer3,9693,035934
Liver cirrhosis, unspecified7,8474,5923,255
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death1288246
Oropharyngeal cancer1,4481,172276
Portal hypertension382414
Prostate cancer (males only)9139130
Psoriasis432
Spontaneous abortion (females only)< 10< 1
Stroke, hemorrhagic8,1385,1333,005
Stroke, ischemic32823692
Supraventricular cardiac dysrhythmia2,4041,1281,276
Subtotal57,18139,16018,021
Acute CausesOverallMalesFemales
Air-space transport968115
Alcohol poisoning1,6471,264383
Aspiration22012594
Child maltreatment1679870
Drowning963770193
Excessive blood alcohol level000
Fall injuries7,5413,8533,688
Fire injuries1,089645444
Firearm injuries988612
Homicide7,7566,2211,535
Hypothermia26517788
Motor-vehicle nontraffic crashes22017149
Motor-vehicle traffic crashes12,4609,7642,696
Occupational and machine injuries1341268
Other road vehicle crashes18414638
Poisoning (not alcohol)8,4045,4572,947
Suicide8,1796,4601,719
Suicide by and exposure to alcohol422814
tp000
Water transport796910
Subtotal49,54435,54014,004

Beneficial Effects
OverallMalesFemales
Chronic Causes
Cholelithiases-69-40-29
Hypertension-1,0080-1,008
Ischemic heart disease-24,369-16,757-7,613
Low birth weight, prematurity, IUGR, death-157-111-46
Stroke, ischemic-526-242-284
Subtotal-26,129-17,150-8,979
Acute Causes
Subtotal000
Total for All Causes-26,129-17,150-8,979
Change view:   Excessive Alcohol Use  |  Any Alcohol Use
Suggested Web Citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2013. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI.

TOP